Created by NAFTA, the TN visa is a temporary work visa available to certain professionals who are citizens of Mexico and Canada. The TN allows certain Canadian and Mexican citizens to enter the U.S. temporarily to engage in professional employment. While Canadians can apply for a TN directly with CBP officers at the border or at the airport before they board a plane, Mexicans must apply for a visa at a U.S. Consulate. Spouses and children may be issued TD visas to accompany or follow to join the TN visa holder, and are not work authorized.

Requirements

The TN visa requires proof of the following:

  • That the applicant is a citizen of Mexico of Canada

  • The applicant's profession is listed under the regulations (many professionals such as engineers, lawyers and pharmacists are listed; but not all professionals qualify)

  • That the applicant will work full-time or part-time with a U.S. employer (self-employment not permitted), as evidenced by an employer letter

  • That the applicant possesses the specific criteria for the profession

Applicants must be able to show that their intended stay is temporary and without any intent to establish permanent residence, as the TN is not a dual intent visa. The initial period of stay is up to 3 years.

At ILG, business and employment immigration is one of our primary focus areas. Our lawyers have assisted many employers and professionals in securing TN visas. Our TN visa lawyers offer experienced, comprehensive representation in the TN visa application process.  Please contact us to learn more about how we can assist you. 

TN Visas for Canadians and Mexicans

  • Facebook Clean
  • White Google+ Icon

Contact Us         Terms of use and privacy policy

©2016  IMMIGRATION LAW GROUP, PC.

All Rights Reserved

I  L G

   IMMIGRATION LAW GROUP