DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

Deferred action is a form of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal proceedings against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action is not a “green card” and does not provide lawful status. In 2012, USCIS recognized the need to address the thousands of foreign nationals who came to the United States as children and who have been present in the US without status.   USCIS announced that these individuals who came to the United States as children and meet several criteria may submit an application for deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization during this time. If you meet the following criteria, you may be eligible for DACA: 

 

You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012,

You came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

You have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

You were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

You are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a (GED or General Education Certificate), or you are a honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety….

 

Then, you may be qualified for DACA.  Please contact our office to determine if you are eligible for this form or humanitarian relief.

  • Facebook Clean
  • White Google+ Icon

Contact Us         Terms of use and privacy policy

©2016  IMMIGRATION LAW GROUP, PC.

All Rights Reserved

I  L G

   IMMIGRATION LAW GROUP